Mid-Buckeye Conference 2020-21

Central Christian Comets Crestline Bulldogs Crestview Cougars Loudonville Redbirds Lucas Cubs Mansfield Christian Flames Mansfield St Peter's Spartans Mapleton Mounties

Honors & Awards

Winter Sports:
Spring Sports:

Volleyball


Team Champion: Central Christian
Player of the Year: Hayley Keener - Loudonville
Coach of the Year: Barb McLeary - Mansfield Christian
Team Record 1st Team 2nd Team Honorable Mention
Central Christian 10-0 Rachel Eshenaur,
Lydia Dunham
Emma Mast,
Julie Immel
Alli Mullet
Lucas 8-2 Shelby Grover Jamie Grover,
Jordan Thomas
Briana Osborne
Loudonville 6-4 Hayley Keener Paige Race Ariana Mitchell
Crestline 3-7 Ivy Stewart Brynn Cheney Hannah Delong
Mansfield Christian 3-7 Elle Schmitz Morgan Bartholomew Lillian Westfield
St. Peter's 0-10 N/A Abigail Baldasare Audrey Couch

Boys Soccer


Team Champion: Central Christian
Player of the Year: Kaden Schrock - Central Christian
Coach of the Year: Alex Steiner - Central Christian
Team Record 1st Team 2nd Team Honorable Mention
Central Christian 3-0 Kaden Schrock,
Dallas Hostetler,
Adam Hostetler,
Thatcher Rohrer,
Andrew Miller
Dakota Derby,
Josh Laird
Ethan Ross
Loudonville 1-1 Trevor Portz,
Danny Stephenson,
Brendon Hess
Ben Sanchez Cole Scott
Mansfield Christian 1-1 Jace Craner,
Marquis Fortner,
Braden Loose
Zach Yoho Isaac McFadden
St. Peter's 0-3 Zachary Newton Ross Pruettmiller Angelo Gasper

Girls Soccer


Team Champion: Mansfield Christian
Player of the Year: Madalynn Aumend - Crestview
Coach of the Year: Elizabeth Webb - Crestview
Team Points 1st Team 2nd Team Honorable Mention
Mansfield Christian 22 Lillie Berryman,
Abby Little,
Noelle Beare,
Anna Sparks,
Aubrynn Maiyer
Alexis Rippel,
Calah Rader
Mary Golias
Crestview 19 Mary Leeper,
Madalynn Aumend,
Frankie Dinsmore
Anna McFarland Emma Aumend
Loudonville 15 Sydney Polen Anna Templeman Emma Carney
Mapleton 9 Morgan Bednar Anna Sas Rayann Harris
St. Peter's 9 Molly Vitcusky Maddie Yeager Julia Rizzo
Central Christian 0 N/A Kylie Nussbaum Jocelyn Horst

Boys Golf


Team Champion: Loudonville

Player of the Year:
Owen Hinkle - Loudonville (148)
Coach of the Year: Jim Conley - Loudonville
MBC 1st Team
Name School Score
Owen Hinkle Loudonville 148
Nate Morris Loudonville 174
Jake Gessner Loudonville 178
MBC Honorable Mention
Name School Score
Danielle Powell St. Peter's 182
Isaac Gessner Loudonville 187
Geoffrey Tadda Crestline 187

Boys Cross Country


Runner of the Year: Conner Portz - Loudonville (17:51.13)
MBC 1st Team
Name School Time
Conner Portz Loudonville 17:51.13
Zach Keffalas St. Peter's 18:01.28
Josh Wittel Loudonville 18:08.95
Dakota Kerby Central Christian 18:10.64
Danny Kiser Crestline 18:33.62
Corey Schenkelberg St. Peter's 18:41.09
MBC Honorable Mention
Name School Time
Ben Crouch Mansfield Christian 18:44.95
Hunter Polen Loudonville 18:45.02
Wesley Zuercher Loudonville 19:13.59
Micah Dodson Central Christian 19:22.20
Seth Them Mansfield Christian 19:25.80
John Adams Mansfield Christian 19:26.62

Girls Cross Country


Runner of the Year: Catlyn Kauffman - Loudonville (20:26.83)
MBC 1st Team
Name School Time
Catlyn Kauffman Loudonville 20:26.83
Kylie Nussbaum Central Christian 21:56.07
Angela Miller Central Christian 22:19.52
Molly Rannigan Lucas 22:49.81
Kadee Vranekovic Loudonville 22:52.20
Alexis Tournoux Loudonville 23:20.64
MBC Honorable Mention
Name School Time
Allison Tournoux Loudonville 23:28.00
Jasmine Kerby Central Christian 23:34.60
Ashlyn Calnek Crestline 23:58.09
Sarah Gingerich Central Christian 24:42.95
Kylee Kent Lucas 25:01.75
Allie Dent Loudonville 25:32.43

OHSAA NFHS OIAAA OASSA ArbiterLive MaxPreps Hudl